Accident Summary Nr: 147209.015 - Worker cleaning hemp bucker suffers amputation of fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 147209.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571412.01501/06/2022111998Silver Lion Farms Llc

Abstract: At 2:33 p.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee was working at a hemp farm. He was cleaning a bucker machine. An industrial cannabis or hemp bucker is a machine that removes flowers and leaves from the stalks of harvested plants for further processing. Technicians insert the lower end of a branch or stalk into a hole on the bucker. A roller mechanism grabs the stalk, and the rollers pull the branch through forcefully. As the branch moves through the hole, flowers are de-stemmed or "de-boned." The employee was cleaning the bucker while the machine was still running. The middle finger on his right hand became caught between the rubber rollers of the machine. He suffered the amputation of the tip of that finger. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Farm, Farm Machinery, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571412.015 36 M Hospitalized injury