Accident: 147209.015 - Worker Cleaning Hemp Bucker Suffers Amputation Of Fingertip
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571412.015 | 01/06/2022 | Silver Lion Farms Llc |
At 2:33 p.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee was working at a hemp farm. He wa s cleaning a bucker machine. An industrial cannabis or hemp bucker is a machine that removes flowers and leaves from the stalks of harvested plants for further processing. Technicians insert the lower end of a branch or stalk into a hole on the bucker. A roller mechanism grabs the stalk, and the rollers pull the branch through forcefully. As the branch moves through the hole, flowers are de-stemme d or "de-boned." The employee was cleaning the bucker while the machine was stil l running. The middle finger on his right hand became caught between the rubber rollers of the machine. He suffered the amputation of the tip of that finger. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571412.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |