Accident Summary Nr: 147207.015 - Employee is killed by atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1603593.015 | 06/22/2022 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 21, 2022, an employee was fixing a chiller pipe that had been leaking. The employee had come in during his off-duty time to repair the conditioner. The chiller pipe was releasing a large volume of water into the room. The employee was found on the floor, near the drain. The employee was killed by non-work related atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1603593.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |