Accident Summary Nr: 147206.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1603600.015 | 06/22/2022 | 921110 | Ca Office Of Legislative Counsel |
Abstract: An employee was working in a state office of legislative counsel when he contracted COVID-19. The employee was off work for COVID-19 quarantine and was at his residence when he went into cardiac arrest. The employee died due to COVID-19 related cardiac arrest at 8:00 a.m. on June 19, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1603600.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Information clerks, n.e.c. |