Accident Summary Nr: 147201.015 - Employee is killed when runover by tree harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 147201.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603574.01506/22/2022113310Chappell Farms Etc., Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 22, 2022, Employee #1 was walking next to a moving tree harvester. The employee fell to the ground and was run over by the tree harvester. The tree harvester tire crushed the employee's head, killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Harvester, Run Over, Tire, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1603574.015 68 M Fatality Supervisors, forestry and logging workers