Accident Summary Nr: 147193.015 - Two employees are killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 147193.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603495.01506/17/2022238910104612 - Inter-Group Mgmt Inc Dba Rh Brandtjen - Co

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 17, 2022, three employees were hired to perform trenching duties and install sewer pipes leading to a newly constructed apartment building. There were two trenches dug, and the second trench collapsed with two of the three workers inside, leading to their deaths.

Keywords: Collapse, Installing, Sewer, Trench, Undrgrd Installation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1603495.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1603495.015 66 M Fatality Occupation not reported