Accident Summary Nr: 147185.015 - Employee suffers degloving of ring finger

Accident Summary Nr: 147185.015 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588658.01504/08/2022541990Zurich Services Corporation

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was performing an annual tank inspection on a pressurized air tank mounted on a welding truck bed when, while dismounting the rear of the welding truck, her wedding ring got caught on an extension cord bracket. The employee was not wearing hand protection during the incident since the inspection equipment required tactical precision. The employee suffered a fracture and degloving of her left ring finger requiring inpatient hospitalization and surgery the following day. The employee's injured finger eventually required amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Degloving, Finger, Fracture, Inspecting, Inspection, Ring, Tank, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1588658.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Construction inspectors