Accident Summary Nr: 147176.015 - Employee incurs burns from fall into heated rainwater

Accident Summary Nr: 147176.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578257.01502/14/2022424710Vopak Terminal Los Angeles Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on Friday, December 24, 2021, an employee was working for the operator of a pipeline that transports hazardous liquid. The operator manages approximately 11 miles of pipeline from that travels from a City Port to an inland terminal. The employee was in the operations office and planning to walk to the "800 Yard" to get access to and turn off an air mix valve. His route took him through a walkway, located between Tank 304 and Tank 201. Within this walkway was a row of trench plates that he had to cross. Earlier that day, rainy weather had caused rainwater to accumulate directly over the trench plates. Underneath the trench plates was a steam line. This steam line was heating up a large tank to fulfill a customer request. Subsequently, the steam line was completely submerged in the accumulated rainwater. The standing rainwater was 4 inches deep and had been heated to approximately 172 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was wearing rubber rain boots. As he walked through the standing rainwater he slipped and fell backward into the water. The employee landed on his hands, wrists, and forearms incurring 2nd and 2nd 1/2 degree burns. He also incurred burns on his back. The employee was hospitalized until his release on Sunday, December 26, 2022.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Forearm, Hand, Hot Water, Hot Work, Pipe, Pipeline, Rain, Slip, Slippery Surface, Steam, Steam Line, Walking Surface, Water, Weather, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1578257.015 42 M Hospitalized injury