Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 147171.015 - Employee is shocked while installing water dispenser, later
Accident Summary Nr: 147171.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/17/2022
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1603313.015 | 06/21/2022 | | 236220 | Nortex Gc Inc |
Abstract:
At 4:30 p.m. on June 17, 2022, an employee was installing a face plate for an electrical switch on the wall in a breakroom. The employee was installing an Insta-Hot on a 277 volt energized circuit using a non-insulted stripper cutter. The employee was shocked and burned both hands as a result. The employer had the employee transported to the hospital, where he later died.
Keywords:
Burn, Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrocuted, Energized, Hand, Hand Tool, Installing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Shock, Water Heater
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Other |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1603313.015 |
32 |
M |
Fatality |
|