Accident Summary Nr: 147170.015 - Employee is killed when struck by logging choker hook

Accident Summary Nr: 147170.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603309.01506/17/2022113310Sutherland Logging, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on June 17, 2022, Employee #1 walked down the yarder corridor road line to the active logging area. Employee #1 was positioned 51 feet from northeast of the skyline carriage. Coworker #1 and coworker 2 set a 5/8 inch by 16 foot choker with a 5/8 inch choker hook on a 17 inch diameter log located 50 feet and 5 inches northwest of the skyline carriage. The choker was attached to the skyline. A signal was given to move the skyline into the skyline carriage. The subject log became hung up on a nearby stump and while under tension the choker released from the log. The choker traveled 92 feet in the easterly direction and the choker hook struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed by blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Choker, Logging, Struck By, Yarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1603309.015 42 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations