Accident Summary Nr: 147170.015 - Employee is killed when struck by logging choker hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1603309.015 | 06/17/2022 | 113310 | Sutherland Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on June 17, 2022, Employee #1 walked down the yarder corridor road line to the active logging area. Employee #1 was positioned 51 feet from northeast of the skyline carriage. Coworker #1 and coworker 2 set a 5/8 inch by 16 foot choker with a 5/8 inch choker hook on a 17 inch diameter log located 50 feet and 5 inches northwest of the skyline carriage. The choker was attached to the skyline. A signal was given to move the skyline into the skyline carriage. The subject log became hung up on a nearby stump and while under tension the choker released from the log. The choker traveled 92 feet in the easterly direction and the choker hook struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed by blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1603309.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |