Accident Summary Nr: 147164.015 - Employee fractures ribs and spine when pinned by PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 147164.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569326.01512/13/2021481111Piedmont Airlines, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee was operating am airline baggage tug/powered industrial truck (PIT) when for unknown reasons he became pinned between the tractor's steering wheel and a belt loader. The employee incurred fractures to his ribs and spine and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Airline, Airplane Tug, Back, Belt, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Spine, Steering Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1569326.015 50 M Hospitalized injury