Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147163.015 - Employee Is Found Dead In Truck, Dies Of Medical Condition

Accident: 147163.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/21/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1603294.01506/22/2022Vilhauer Enterprises, Llc

At 4:25 p.m. on June 21, 2022, an employee was working as a laborer at a job sit e for a site preparation contractor. The employee operated a skid steer to backf ill curbs and sidewalks outside of a commercial building. The employee also use d a shovel to manually move dirt into fill areas. At the end of the shift, the e mployee walked to the work truck. Minutes later, a coworker (supervisor) found the employee unresponsive in the work truck. The employee had died due to a pers onal medical condition.

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, equipment operator, material handling, medical condition, medical history, natural causes, shovel, site preparation , skidder, truck, underlying medical condition, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1603294.015 56 M Fatality