Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147158.015 - Two Employees Are Injured And Two Are Killed In Fatal Vehicl

Accident: 147158.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1603257.01506/14/2022Kevin Gurley, Inc.

At 9:00 a.m. on June 14, 2022, four employees were performing pavement work on a private residential driveway set on a mountain. Employee #1 and Employee #2 wer e in the cab of a dump truck waiting as a coworker was loading broken asphalt in to the truck using an excavator. Meanwhile, downhill, Employee #3 was operating a Bobcat skid steer up the driveway with Employee #4 riding in the bucket. The d ump truck, which was facing downhill, began moving forward inadvertently. The d river, Employee #1, could not stop the vehicle and it sped down the hill. The tr uck struck the employees in the Bobcat skid steer and both vehicles were forced off the road and down a cliff into the adjacent woods. Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained multiple fractures and were hospitalized. Employee #4, who was in t he bucket of the Bobcat, was crushed at the waist from the warped bucket and was killed. Employee #3, the employee operating the Bobcat, was crushed by the cage of the vehicle and was killed. On June 14, 2022, an employee was involved in a vehicle collision incident between a 2005 Chevrolet C7500 truck and a Bobcat T740 skid steer loader, sustaining fatal injuries which indicate that the employ ee was inappropriately occupying the bucket of the skid steer as a passenger.

Keywords: asphalt, blunt force, blunt force trauma, bucket , construction, construction vehicle, driver, driving, dump truck, excavator, face, fracture, hill, hip, insufficient supervision, lack of work procedures, leg, loading
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1603257.015 19 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause:
2 1603257.015 19 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause:
3 1603257.015 20 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause:
4 1603257.015 20 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: