Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147156.015 - Employee Sustains Numerous Injuries While Operating Forklift

Accident: 147156.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1577259.01502/07/2022Rfx2022xi8877x0007 - Swift Transportation Co. Of Arizona, Llc

At 4:20 p.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was assisting in unloading materia l from a flatbed truck. The forklift operator was injured when he attempted to m aneuver through a gate opening that was too narrow for the load being carried. T he load and the mast of the forklift was used to open the malfunctioning gate, a nd in doing so, caused the gate to fall on the operator. The employee suffered p ulmonary contusions of the right upper and bilateral lower lungs, a small right hemothorax, a hemorrhage in the right upper quadrant of the hepatic arch, and tw o fractured vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: contusion, forklift, fracture, gate, hemorrhage, liver, lung, unloading, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1577259.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer