Accident: 147156.015 - Employee Sustains Numerous Injuries While Operating Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1577259.015 | 02/07/2022 | Rfx2022xi8877x0007 - Swift Transportation Co. Of Arizona, Llc |
At 4:20 p.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was assisting in unloading materia l from a flatbed truck. The forklift operator was injured when he attempted to m aneuver through a gate opening that was too narrow for the load being carried. T he load and the mast of the forklift was used to open the malfunctioning gate, a nd in doing so, caused the gate to fall on the operator. The employee suffered p ulmonary contusions of the right upper and bilateral lower lungs, a small right hemothorax, a hemorrhage in the right upper quadrant of the hepatic arch, and tw o fractured vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577259.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |