Accident Summary Nr: 147155.015 - Two employees fall from commercial roof, one is killed and o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1603221.015 | 01/06/2022 | 238160 | Fcx2022xv4364x0013 - Desert Structures, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 6, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 worked on a commercial roof standing on plywood. At some point, the plywood became displaced, and the employees fell approximately forty-two feet. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 hospitalized with unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1603221.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 42 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1603221.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 42 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |