Accident Summary Nr: 147154.015 - Employee is killed, crushed after roller overturns off road

Accident Summary Nr: 147154.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602940.01506/15/20221771238110152081 - Carl Rose - Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 15, 2022, an employee was operating a roller on a roadway when he rolled off of the 15-degree sloped shoulder. The roller fell approximately 25 feet taking the employee with it. There were no eyewitnesses to the incident and the employee was found lying beside the turned over equipment. The employee had been killed at the site. EMS arrived and evaluated the employee before transporting him to the hospital.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Driving, Falling Object, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Overturn, Road, Roll-Over, Roller--Const Equip, Slope, Struck By, Torso, Uneven Ground, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1602940.015 60 M Fatality Occupation not reported