Accident Summary Nr: 147151.015 - Employee with silicosis dies

Accident Summary Nr: 147151.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598680.01505/27/2022327991Primus Marble Inc.

Abstract: An employee worked at a natural and engineered stone countertop manufacturing business where he was exposed to respirable crystalline silica. The employee developed silicosis and subsequently died at 12:30 p.m. on November 4, 2020.

Keywords: Dust, Dust Inhalation, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1598680.015 49 M Fatality Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's