Accident Summary Nr: 147149.015 - Employee incurs forearm contusion and ulnar fracture when ca

Accident Summary Nr: 147149.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576677.01501/31/2022311422West Lake Food Corporation

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was monitoring the Unimac UNI 304 Automatic Loader as cans of broth were transported on the conveyor toward the metal pressure cooker racks when one of he cans of broth fell onto its side in the path of the laser stopping the conveyor. The employee grabbed the can and stood it upright allowing the laser to to pass unobstructed. The machine resumed operation squeezing the cans together with four movable surfaces. The employee's left forearm was caught between two moving surfaces bruising and fracturing the bone. The employee was transported to a local hospital and was treated and released for a left forearm contusion and an ulnar fracture.

Keywords: Arm, Automatic Machine, Caught Between, Clearing, Contusion, Conveyor, Crushed, Fracture, Inspection, Jammed, Production Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576677.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified