Accident Summary Nr: 147147.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by metal tubing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576103.015 | 02/02/2022 | 332313 | Paramount Roll & Forming Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 5, 2022, Employee #1 was using an angle machine in a shop. A truck loaded with cargo arrived, and the truck driver asked Employee #1 to unload the truck. Employee #1 went to the back of the shop to get the pendulum controlled overhead crane to unload the cargo. He climbed over an approximately 3.5-foot-tall stack of rectangular metal tubes to get to the pendulum control for the overhead crane. The tubes were not secured, and one of the 2,200-pound tubes fell onto his right leg. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576103.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |