Accident: 147146.015 - Employee Is Killed After Rock Truck Rolls Into Reservoir
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1603105.015 | 06/21/2022 | Kiewit Barnard A Joint Venture |
On June 18, 2022, an employee was operating a Caterpillar 773F Off-Highway Rock Truck on a haul road. The employee was moving rock and earth from near a dam to a reservoir drop off location. While operating the truck, the employee rolled of f of the side of the road and fell into the reservoir approximately 110 feet bel ow the roadway. The employee died as the result of his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 110 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1603105.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Mining machine operators | FallDist: 110 FallHt:100 Cause: Excavation FatCause: |