Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147146.015 - Employee Is Killed After Rock Truck Rolls Into Reservoir

Accident: 147146.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/18/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1603105.01506/21/2022Kiewit Barnard A Joint Venture

On June 18, 2022, an employee was operating a Caterpillar 773F Off-Highway Rock Truck on a haul road. The employee was moving rock and earth from near a dam to a reservoir drop off location. While operating the truck, the employee rolled of f of the side of the road and fell into the reservoir approximately 110 feet bel ow the roadway. The employee died as the result of his injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, construction, construction vehicle, dam, driver, driving, equipment operator, fall, fall from elevation, material handling, multi-employer worksite, multiemployer, road, rock, roll-o
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   110 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1603105.015 28 M Fatality Mining machine operators FallDist: 110
FallHt:100
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: