Accident Summary Nr: 147145.015 - Employee amputates fingers after slipping into table saw bla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539529.015 | 06/28/2021 | 493130 | Closet World |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 4, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a table saw to cut a wood composite panel. While performing the task, the employee slipped, and their left hand came in contact with the saw blade. The incident resulted in the amputation of the index and middle fingers at the knuckles. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539529.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |