Accident Summary Nr: 147143.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1603088.015 | 06/21/2022 | 622110 | Loma Linda University Medical Center |
Abstract: An employee worked as a Quality Assurance Registered Nurse for an academic medical and a Level 1 trauma center. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on June 14, 2022, and was hospitalized the same day at 6:40 a.m. due to complications from the disease. Workplace exposure was presumptive due to the nature of the employment; however, the employer appeared to have been doing everything possible to prevent disease transmission. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1603088.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |