Accident Summary Nr: 147136.015 - Employee is killed in fall off scaffold grouting fireplace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1603073.015 | 06/17/2022 | 238340 | Universal Tile & Marble Llc |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on June 16, 2022, an employee was grouting a fireplace that had been tiled the previous day. The fireplace is approximately twenty-one feet tall. The employee and coworkers had assembled a mobile scaffolding two-tiers tall and approximately 11-feet tall. To reach the top of the fireplace, the employee and coworkers used a Louisville 6-foot A-frame ladder placed on top of the scaffolding. The employee was observed working alone and had been standing on the ladder for about 30 minutes. Two coworkers from another subcontractor working in a room upstairs heard a scream and a crash. The coworkers found the employee laying face down on the concrete floor directly in front of the fireplace. No one witnessed the fall, but the ladder and scaffolding had fallen over and away from the fireplace. It is most likely that while the employee was pushing the grout into the space between the tiles he pushed on the ladder and caused the scaffold to tilt away from the fireplace. The scaffolding fell onto its side bring the employee down with it. The employee was killed when he fell straight down to the ground. The employee landed headfirst on the concrete floor and was unresponsive after the fall. Paramedics noted that the employee had a depressed skull fracture enar the right temple and attempted resuscitation on site but they could not revive the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1603073.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |