Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147129.015 - Employee Experiences Cardiac Arrest And Collapses After Clim

Accident: 147129.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/17/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1603039.01506/18/2022Dee Brown Inc

At 12:30 p.m. on June 17, 2022, an employee was climbing a scaffold ladder to re ach his work area immediately following a lunch break. The employee collapsed on the scaffolding floor and died. Coworkers attempted CPR but could not revive th e employee. The employee had experienced cardiac arrest due to underlying medica l conditions.

Keywords: brick, cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, climbing, climbing on ladder, construction, cpr, heart, heart attack, ladder, lost consciousness, medical condition, medical history, scaffold, unconscio
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1603039.015 52 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: