Accident Summary Nr: 147124.015 - Employee breaks leg when struck by furnace door

Accident Summary Nr: 147124.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577558.01502/22/20223369331410112642 - Schad Refractory

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee, a forklift operator, laid one side of a 25 foot long furnace door on top of the forks of a forklift. At the same time, a coworker was rigging the other side up to a crane. They then began moving the furnace door over to a trailer for it to be loaded onto. The forklift operator stepped off the forklift to view the positioning of the furnace door on the forklift. As the employee was doing this, the furnace door slipped off the forks and struck the forklift operator's leg, resulting in a broken leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Crane, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Furnace, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577558.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons