Accident: 147123.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Asphyxiated In Excavation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1603037.015 | 06/18/2022 | Roland Transportation Services |
At 3:25 p.m. on June 18, 2022, an employee was in an excavation in the process o f repairing a 4-inch PVC sewer line. The sewer line was located at a the end of a shared residential driveway. After a coworker started up a mini-excavator, he noticed the interior trench wall of the excavation started sloughing. The empl oyer told the employee to stay in the pothole area of the excavation. As the emp loyee attempted to move in the direction towards the pothole area the wall colla psed. The employee was trapped, crushed and asphyxiated and died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1603037.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |