Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147123.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Asphyxiated In Excavation

Accident: 147123.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/18/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1603037.01506/18/2022Roland Transportation Services

At 3:25 p.m. on June 18, 2022, an employee was in an excavation in the process o f repairing a 4-inch PVC sewer line. The sewer line was located at a the end of a shared residential driveway. After a coworker started up a mini-excavator, he noticed the interior trench wall of the excavation started sloughing. The empl oyer told the employee to stay in the pothole area of the excavation. As the emp loyee attempted to move in the direction towards the pothole area the wall colla psed. The employee was trapped, crushed and asphyxiated and died.

Keywords: asphyxiated, caught in, collapse, competent person, construction, crushed, excavation, excavator, lack of engineering controls, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, multi-employer worksite, multiemp
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1603037.015 33 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: