Accident Summary Nr: 147122.015 - Employee is run over by bulldozer, receives fractures to lef

Accident Summary Nr: 147122.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572602.01501/13/2022237990Continental Heavy Civil Corp

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee worked as a guard at a work site. The employee was sitting in a chair when they were run over by a bulldozer. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat fractures to the left arm and shoulder.

Keywords: Arm, Bulldozer, Chair, Fracture, Guard, Run Over, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1572602.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: