Accident Summary Nr: 147119.015 - Employee Sprains and Fractures Lower Leg In Slip and Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 147119.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567693.01511/01/2021493110Radial, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee was walking outside between the building and a plant hedge after clocking out of work at a warehouse. The employee was walking down a sloped and compacted area when she slipped, lost her balance and fell backward. The employee incurred a left shin fracture and sprained left ankle, requiring medical treatment but not hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Slip, Slope, Sloping, Sprain, Walking Surface, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567693.015 55 F Non Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners