Accident Summary Nr: 147117.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by PVC water pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 147117.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 06/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603007.01506/16/2022484121Sherwood'S Logistics Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 15, 2022, Employee #1 was unstrapping PVC water pipe from a flatbed trailer. The PVC pipe bundle fell off of the trailer onto the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Trailer, Unloading, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1603007.015 39 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy