Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147113.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed During Grubbing Work

Accident Summary Nr: 147113.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602981.01506/16/20222389105d Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee had been preparing equipment for grub bing work when he was struck by an excavator boom. As the employee prepared to conduct the site clearing work, his thoracic spine was crushed by boom. The empl oyee was killed. The details leading up to the employee being struck are not ind icated in the narrative.

Keywords: abrasion, back, boom, clearing, contusion, crushed, equipment operator, excavator, fracture, ground crew worker, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, motor vehicle, spine, struck by, torso, walking surf

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1602981.015 55 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics