Accident Summary Nr: 147113.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed During Grubbing Work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1602981.015 | 06/16/2022 | 238910 | 5d Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee had been preparing equipment for grub bing work when he was struck by an excavator boom. As the employee prepared to conduct the site clearing work, his thoracic spine was crushed by boom. The empl oyee was killed. The details leading up to the employee being struck are not ind icated in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1602981.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |