Accident Summary Nr: 147107.015 - Three employees receive multiple burns in propane explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 147107.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575625.01501/31/2022424710Lowbucs Propane, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 31, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were pumping propane into cylinders while Employee #3 was working nearby. A propane explosion occurred resulting in burns to various parts of the bodies of all three employees. All three employees were hospitalized as a result.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cylinder, Explosion, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Fuel Tank, Gas Leak, High Temperature, Propane, Skin, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575625.015 69 M Hospitalized injury
2 1575625.015 35 M Hospitalized injury
3 1575625.015 32 M Hospitalized injury