Accident Summary Nr: 147103.015 - Employee is killed from being engulfed by soybeans
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1602953.015 | 06/17/2022 | 424510 | 104603 - Crystal Valley Cooperative |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 16, 2022, Employee #1 and a coworker were filling train cars with soybeans. Both employees entered the grain bin from the top entry door to investigate why the soybeans were not flowing through the bottom gates of the bin. While inside Employee #1 was engulfed by the soybeans and the coworker escaped by climbing a fixed ladder on the bin wall. Employee #1 was killed from being engulfed by soybeans.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1602953.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |