Accident Summary Nr: 147099.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 147099.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1601822.01506/02/2022236220Dh Liu Construction

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on May 22, 2022, an employee was working from the fourth or fifth rung of a ladder and was painting under a guard rail on the second floor of a commercial building. The employee fell from the ladder to the asphalt parking lot and suffered a skull fracture, resulting in his death.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Paint, Painter, Parking Lot, Reaching From Ladder, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1601822.015 54 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: