Accident Summary Nr: 147099.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1601822.015 | 06/02/2022 | 236220 | Dh Liu Construction |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on May 22, 2022, an employee was working from the fourth or fifth rung of a ladder and was painting under a guard rail on the second floor of a commercial building. The employee fell from the ladder to the asphalt parking lot and suffered a skull fracture, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1601822.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |