Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147098.015 - Employee Dies Of Medical Conditions, Possible Heat Illness

Accident: 147098.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/16/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1602933.01506/20/2022Leeman Brothers Drywall Inc

At 2:30 p.m. on June 16, 2022, an employee had been hanging drywall in the garag e at a two-story residential unit construction site. The employee was working on a crew with two coworkers for a subcontractor on the project. The employee had worked all morning and took a break for lunch. He had been at work for approxima tely 6 hours and had been measuring and cutting drywall for a closet ceiling. A coworker noticed the employee sitting on a stack of drywall fanning himself. The employee told the coworker that he felt like he was going to pass out. The cow orker reported this and the employer called an ambulance. The employer had the e mployee transported to a hospital, where he died due to cardiac dysrhythmia, ath erosclerotic cardiovascular disease, and perimortem hyperglycemia suggestive of pre-diabetes/diabetes. Although the death was related to natural causes, the emp loyer had not established a Heat Illness Prevention Plan and heat may have been a causal factor.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, construction, diabetes, drywall, heat, heat injury prevention program, heat index, heat-related illness , high temperature, installing, loss of consciousness
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1602933.015 57 M Fatality Drywall installers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
FatCause: