Accident: 147098.015 - Employee Dies Of Medical Conditions, Possible Heat Illness
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1602933.015 | 06/20/2022 | Leeman Brothers Drywall Inc |
At 2:30 p.m. on June 16, 2022, an employee had been hanging drywall in the garag e at a two-story residential unit construction site. The employee was working on a crew with two coworkers for a subcontractor on the project. The employee had worked all morning and took a break for lunch. He had been at work for approxima tely 6 hours and had been measuring and cutting drywall for a closet ceiling. A coworker noticed the employee sitting on a stack of drywall fanning himself. The employee told the coworker that he felt like he was going to pass out. The cow orker reported this and the employer called an ambulance. The employer had the e mployee transported to a hospital, where he died due to cardiac dysrhythmia, ath erosclerotic cardiovascular disease, and perimortem hyperglycemia suggestive of pre-diabetes/diabetes. Although the death was related to natural causes, the emp loyer had not established a Heat Illness Prevention Plan and heat may have been a causal factor.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1602933.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: |