Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147096.015 - Employee Falls Through Ceiling And Receives Fractures To Lum

Accident: 147096.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1575435.01501/31/2022Golden Gate Electric Service Partnership

At 9:30 p.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee entered an attic area to install s olar equipment. The employee stepped on a loose board and fell approximately ten feet through the sheetrock ceiling. The employee was hospitalized to treat fra ctures to two lumbar vertebrae and a rib.

Keywords: attic, board, ceiling, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, rib, sheetrock, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1575435.015 23 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 10
FallHt:10
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: