Accident Summary Nr: 147093.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by stone slab

Accident Summary Nr: 147093.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602925.01506/17/2022327991Ideas Granite Designs, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:34 a.m. on June 17, 2022, an employee was cutting a slab of quartz with a vertical bridge saw. The stone slab toppled over when the was pulling it away from the saw. The employee was killed as a result of crushing injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1602925.015 55 M Fatality