Accident: 147089.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Fractured In Collision With Two Forklifts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1569718.015 | 12/20/2021 | Lollicup Usa |
At 03:00 a.m. on December 01, 2021, an employee was following a coworker to a di fferent part of the warehouse, both were operating forklifts. The coworker stopp ed at a pedestrian crosswalk; however, the employee did not see them stop and wa s not able to slow down in time. The employee stuck his foot out to try to stop the forklift and/or brace for the collision. The employee's leg bent out and was caught between the two forklifts. The employee suffered a fracture to left leg and foot and was hospitalized for 5 days.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569718.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |