Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147089.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Fractured In Collision With Two Forklifts

Accident: 147089.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569718.01512/20/2021Lollicup Usa

At 03:00 a.m. on December 01, 2021, an employee was following a coworker to a di fferent part of the warehouse, both were operating forklifts. The coworker stopp ed at a pedestrian crosswalk; however, the employee did not see them stop and wa s not able to slow down in time. The employee stuck his foot out to try to stop the forklift and/or brace for the collision. The employee's leg bent out and was caught between the two forklifts. The employee suffered a fracture to left leg and foot and was hospitalized for 5 days.

Keywords: ankle, bracing, caught between, caught in, collision, distracted driving, foot, forklift, fracture, leg, machine operator, operating, operator, pedestrian, powered industrial vehicle, printing, struck by, toe, vehicle,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1569718.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified