Accident: 147088.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger While Repairing Bus Engi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1602898.015 | 02/10/2022 | Vehicle Technical Consultants, Inc. |
At 10:30 a.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee, working as a temporary mechanic laborer, was investigating a noise coming from a bus engine. While investigati ng, the employee's hand was caught by the moving engine belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of two fingers.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1602898.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |