Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147088.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger While Repairing Bus Engi

Accident: 147088.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/04/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1602898.01502/10/2022Vehicle Technical Consultants, Inc.

At 10:30 a.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee, working as a temporary mechanic laborer, was investigating a noise coming from a bus engine. While investigati ng, the employee's hand was caught by the moving engine belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of two fingers.

Keywords: belt, caught in, engine, finger, mechanic, partial amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1602898.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers