Accident Summary Nr: 147087.015 - Employee is killed by cardiovascular failure, possible drug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1602903.015 | 06/15/2022 | 721214 | Coalinga-Huron Recreation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 15, 2022, an employee was performing maintenance work on rooftop heating and air ventilation units (HVAC). The employee was changing out air filters and repairing a leaking HVAC unit. A coworker discovered the employee unresponsive and called for emergency medical services (EMS) assistance. Paramedics pronounced the employee dead at the scene. The employee was killed by hypertensive cardiomyopathy, with potential contributing factors of methamphetamine toxicity and heat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1602903.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |