Accident Summary Nr: 147087.015 - Employee is killed by cardiovascular failure, possible drug

Accident Summary Nr: 147087.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602903.01506/15/2022721214Coalinga-Huron Recreation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 15, 2022, an employee was performing maintenance work on rooftop heating and air ventilation units (HVAC). The employee was changing out air filters and repairing a leaking HVAC unit. A coworker discovered the employee unresponsive and called for emergency medical services (EMS) assistance. Paramedics pronounced the employee dead at the scene. The employee was killed by hypertensive cardiomyopathy, with potential contributing factors of methamphetamine toxicity and heat.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Drug Overdose, HVAC, Heat, Hypertension, Maintenance, Roof, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1602903.015 59 M Fatality Laborers, except construction