Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147080.015 - Employee Is Killed After Struck By Load And Fall Down Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 147080.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602868.01506/17/2022238220Lee Company

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 17, 2022, an employee who worked for an HVAC contractor was utilizing a Trimble Unit to mark the locations of plumbing components such as P EX chairs and sleeves. The employee had his back turned when he was struck by a load of 4-foot by 8-ffot decking sheets. The load of decking sheets was being of floaded on the 31st floor by a crane operator. The employee was pushed from the 28th floor approximately 30-feet down a stairwell shaft that was under construct ion. The employee struck his head on the steps and his legs on the wooden stair railing on the outside perimeter of the stairs. The employee broke his legs on t he top and middle rail of the 28th floor guardrail system due to the fall. In ad dition, multiple decking sheets fell down the unfinished stairwell shaft hitting multiple shoring posts and destroying the existing guardrail systems from the 3 1st to the 28th floor. Overall, the employee encurred head and lead injuries and whole body impact from being struck-by the load and the fall and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, broken bone, construction, crane, crane load, crane operator, decking, fall, fall from elevation, falling object, flying object, hvac, head, leg, material handling, multi-employer wor
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   31 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1602868.015 35 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: