Accident Summary Nr: 147077.015 - Employee Sprains Wrist In Cheese Forming Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 147077.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572611.01501/13/2022311513Gallo Cattle Company, Lp

Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was adjusting a forming machine used to shape cheese at a manufacturing facility. When the employee tried to remove cheese stuck to the machine before the forming machine came to a complete stop, the employee's wrist caught by the machine. The employee sustained a wrist sprain and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Food processing, Forming Machine, Machine operator, Sprain, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1572611.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury