Accident Summary Nr: 147075.015 - Employee fractures arm while performing repairs to laundry m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573238.015 | 01/14/2022 | 812332 | Imagefirst Healthcare Laundry Specialist, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee was performing repairs on a commercial laundry machine. The machine is equipped with a drop table with a vinyl belt that catches garments from overhead slings and distributes the garments for folding. The employee and Coworker #1 and Coworker #2, attempted to fix a broken belt instead of waiting for maintenance to fix it. As Coworker #1 was trying to roll the belt onto the roller, Coworker #2 was using the controls to wind the belt up while the employee held the belt onto the roller. The employee caught his arm between the roller and the equipment causing a fracture to his forearm and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573238.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production samplers and weighers |