Accident Summary Nr: 147069.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580827.015 | 03/01/2022 | 922140 | County Of San Diego - Probation Department East Mesa Juvenile Detention Facility |
Abstract: An employee was working as a correctional deputy probation officer for a county probation department when he was exposed to COVID-19. The employee underwent weekly COVID -19 testing at the facility and there was no parolee or staff who tested positive for COVID-19 prior to his exposure to COVID-19. The employee was not identified or notified to be in close contact with a known case of COVID-19 at the facility. The employee began having symptoms on December 9, 2021, which was his last day of work. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on December 10, 2021 and was quarantining at home until he was admitted to the hospital for COVID-19 pneumonia on December 18-25, 2021. Another correctional deputy probation officer who was assigned to the same office tested positive for COVID-19 on December 14, 2021, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580827.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers |