Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147060.015 - Employee Is Killed By Heart Attack While Operating Loader

Accident: 147060.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/13/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1602702.01506/14/2022Harold Dragt & Sons Dairy

At 11:30 a.m. on June 13, 2022, an employee was operating a Caterpillar #AB5B74 front loader to clean up manure in cow pens at a dairy farm. The employee began his work shift at 5:00 a.m. and had been scraping dried manure from the milk bar n floor and placing it into a large bin. Coworker #1 had observed the employee operating the loader at 9:30 a.m. Although Coworker #1 did not see the employee after this time, the Coworker #1 could hear the loader's engine running from 200 yards away. Coworker #2 observed the loader not moving and investigated at 11:3 0 a.m., and found the employee slumped over in the air-conditioned cab of the lo ader. The loader was still running but was in neutral gear. Coworker #2 called emergency medical services (EMS), The employee's heart was not beating at the t ime that EMS arrived. The employee was killed by a heart attack.

Keywords: agriculture, cardiac arrest, cardiovasc system, front end loader, heart attack, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1602702.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction