Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147056.015 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Impacts House

Accident: 147056.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/15/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1602685.01506/16/2022Jakes Hauling Inc

At 1:30 p.m. on June 15, 2022, an employee was driving a dump truck loaded with hot asphalt to a paving jobsite. The employee lost control of the truck and was unable to stop, driving through an intersection with a stop sign and striking a vacant home with the vehicle. The employee was not able to stop the vehicle du e to the steep grade of the road and possible brake failure. The hot asphalt in the truck caused the house and truck to catch on fire. The driver was killed as a result of burns and fractures sustained from the truck collision with the hou se and ensuing structure fire.

Keywords: asphalt, brake failure, burn, collision, dump truck, fire, fracture, hot asphalt, lost control, traffic accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1602685.015 37 F Fatality Truck drivers, heavy