Accident: 147056.015 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Impacts House
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1602685.015 | 06/16/2022 | Jakes Hauling Inc |
At 1:30 p.m. on June 15, 2022, an employee was driving a dump truck loaded with hot asphalt to a paving jobsite. The employee lost control of the truck and was unable to stop, driving through an intersection with a stop sign and striking a vacant home with the vehicle. The employee was not able to stop the vehicle du e to the steep grade of the road and possible brake failure. The hot asphalt in the truck caused the house and truck to catch on fire. The driver was killed as a result of burns and fractures sustained from the truck collision with the hou se and ensuing structure fire.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1602685.015 | 37 | F | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |