Accident Summary Nr: 147051.015 - Employee Is Killed By Electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1601556.015 | 06/13/2022 | 562920 | Wecare Denali Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 13, 2022, an employee was delivering compost loaded in the bed of a grapple truck. The employee was working in a two-man crew and was being trained to operate the grapple truck. A coworker was operating the hydraulic grapple and inadvertently swung the grapple into 14.4 kV overhead power lines. The employee was climbing out of truck cab at the same moment the grapple contacted the power lines. The employee was killed by electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1601556.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |