Accident Summary Nr: 147051.015 - Employee Is Killed By Electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 147051.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1601556.01506/13/2022562920Wecare Denali Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 13, 2022, an employee was delivering compost loaded in the bed of a grapple truck. The employee was working in a two-man crew and was being trained to operate the grapple truck. A coworker was operating the hydraulic grapple and inadvertently swung the grapple into 14.4 kV overhead power lines. The employee was climbing out of truck cab at the same moment the grapple contacted the power lines. The employee was killed by electrocution.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Truck, Truck Boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1601556.015 60 M Fatality