Accident Summary Nr: 147050.015 - Employees are caught in trench collapse, receive multiple in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580048.015 | 02/23/2022 | 238910 | Ron Smith Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 23, 2022, Employee 1 and Employee 2 worked in a ten-foot-deep trench to install a new sewer pipe. At some point, the trench wall collapsed and both employees were caught in the collapsed soil. Both employees were hospitalized to treat fractures to two ribs, spine, pelvis and tailbone, and a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1580048.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1580048.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |