Accident Summary Nr: 147037.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest, tests positive for COVID-19
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1602559.015 | 06/16/2022 | 333912 | Busch Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee who worked for an air compressor manufacturer died from cardiac arrest. The employee had tested positive for COVID-19 on June 9, 2022, and the heart attack was initially suspected as a complication due to COVID-19. The employee was at home on isolation when he experienced the heart attack. However, the death certificate indicated the cause of death was an acute coronary insufficiency due to or as a consequence of hypertensive cardiovascular disease, therefore, the death was not work related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1602559.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |