Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147031.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 147031.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602550.01506/14/2022561730Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee was tree trimming to remove limbs fro m power lines during clean-up activities after a storm. The employee was workin g to clear a large tree limb which was 41 feet long with a 16 inch diameter. The butt-end of the tree limb struck the front of the employee's body after it unex pectedly swung back towards the tree and flipped. The employee was killed, susta ining a broken neck and back and blunt force trauma to the face and legs.

Keywords: back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, face, falling object, landscaping, neck, struck by, tree, tree felling, tree limb, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1602550.015 27 M Fatality