Accident Summary Nr: 147031.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1602550.015 | 06/14/2022 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee was tree trimming to remove limbs fro m power lines during clean-up activities after a storm. The employee was workin g to clear a large tree limb which was 41 feet long with a 16 inch diameter. The butt-end of the tree limb struck the front of the employee's body after it unex pectedly swung back towards the tree and flipped. The employee was killed, susta ining a broken neck and back and blunt force trauma to the face and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1602550.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |