Accident Summary Nr: 147029.015 - Employee is killed when run over by skid loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1602490.015 | 05/10/2022 | 221122 | 104427 - Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: On May 10, 2022, an employee was riding in the bucket of a skid loader that was being operated by a coworker. The secondary rope/strap attached to the body belt got caught under track and pulled the employee out of bucket. The skid loader ran over and killed the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1602490.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |