Accident Summary Nr: 147025.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1601998.015 | 06/15/2022 | 622110 | Dignity Health |
Abstract: An employee was working in a hospital as an orderly, moving patients around the hospital, but wore a mask and ate alone at lunch. The employee was pregnant and was off work at home when complications arose. The employee called her doctor who said get to an emergency room to get checked. At 8:15 a.m. on May 16, 2022, the employee was admitted into the labor and delivery area of a different hospital than her work for observation of a pulmonary embolism from a blot clot in her leg traveling to her lungs. While in the hospital, the employee was tested and it was discovered that she was positive for COVID-19. The employee's husband had tested positive 3-4 weeks prior and was isolated at home for 9 days in his own room. The employee and her children home-tested for COVID-19 after her husband's illness but tested negative. The employee remained in the hospital for three days, was sent home to isolate, and was released back to work 11 days after the positive test.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1601998.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |